Awards

JLSchneider

2014 Pushcart Prize Nominee for Nonfiction

2013 Pushcart Prize Nominee for Fiction

  • First Place  —2016 The Ghost Story Supernatural Fiction Award
  • First Place  —2015 Harpur Palate Award for Creative Nonfiction
  • First Place  —2015 Palooka Press Chapbook Contest
  • First Place  —2015 Prism Review Poetry Contest
  • First Place  —2015 Fiction Southeast Editor’s Prize
  • First Place  —2014 Whispering Prairie Press Writers Awards
  • First Place  —2014 MUSE  Literary Prize
  • First Place  —2013 Briar Cliff Review Creative Nonfiction Award
  • First Place  —2013 Penelope Niven Creative Nonfiction Award, Center for Women Writers, Salem College
  • First Place  —2013 Bacopa Literary Review Fiction Contest
  • First Place  —2012 Sol Books Prose Prize  (Short Story Collection)
  • First Place  —2012 New Millennium Writings Award for Short-Short Fiction
  • First Place  —2011 Open City RRofihe Trophy Short Story Contest
  • First Place  —2011 New Millennium Writings Award for Creative Nonfiction
  • First Place  —2011 Whispering Prairie Press Writing Awards for Flash Fiction
  • First Place  —2001 Yawp Magazine Fiction Contest
  • First Place  —2001 Grasslands Review Fiction Contest
  • First Place  —1997 Whiskey Island Magazine Fiction Contest
  • Second Place  —2015 Vine Leaves Vignette Collection Award
  • Second Place  —2015 Literal Latté Nonfiction Contest
  • Second Place  —2014 Bacopa Literary Review Creative Nonfiction Contest
  • Second Place  —2012 Writer Advice Flash Prose Contest
  • Second Place  —2011 Whispering Prairie Press Writing Awards for Essay
  • Third Place  —2012 Seven Hills Review Flash Fiction Contest
  • Third Place  —1998 Literal Latté Roy T. Ames Memorial Essay Awards
  • Third Place  —1994 The Ledge Fiction Contest
  • Runner-up  —2014 The Pinch Literary Awards Contest for Nonfiction
  • Runner-up  —2014 Blue Collar Review Working People’s Poetry Contest
  • Runner-up  —2014 DASH Journal Poetry Competition
  • Runner up  —1993 Sunk Island Review International Short Story Competition, London, England.
  • Second Runner-up  —2013 Solstice Magazine Nonfiction Contest
  • Finalist  —2016 New Millennium Writings Poetry Contest
  • Finalist  —2016 Crosswinds Poetry Contest
  • Finalist  —2015 Lascaux Prize in Poetry
  • Finalist  —2015 Tucson Festival of Books Literary Awards (Poetry)
  • Finalist  —2015 Tethered by Letters Poetry Contest
  • Finalist  —2015 Dogwood Creative Nonfiction Contest
  • Finalist  —2015 Tiferet Writing Contest
  • Finalist  —2015 Lascaux Prize in Short Fiction
  • Finalist  —2015 Tartts Fiction Award
  • Finalist  —2015 Main Street Rag Poetry Book Award
  • Finalist  —2015 Tucson Festival of Books Literary Awards (Fiction)
  • Finalist  —2014 Seven Hills Literary Contest
  • Finalist  —2014 Southern Indiana Review Thomas A. Wilhelmus Award
  • Finalist  —2014 The New Guard Knightville Poetry Contest
  • Finalist  —2014 Tiferet Writing Contest
  • Finalist  —2014 Arts & Letters Susan Atefat Prize in Creative Nonfiction
  • Finalist  —2014 Tartt’s First Fiction Contest (Short Story Collection)
  • Finalist  —2014 Blue Horse Press Poetry Chapbook Contest
  • Finalist  —2014 Phoebe Journal Creative Nonfiction Contest
  • Finalist  —2013 New Letters Dorothy Churchill Cappon Prize, Nonfiction
  • Finalist  —2013 Ruminate Magazine VanderMey Nonfiction Prize
  • Finalist  —2013 Tampa Review Danahy Fiction Prize
  • Finalist  —2013 The Chattahoochee Review Lamar York Prize for Nonfiction
  • Finalist  —2013 The Iowa Review Awards for Nonfiction
  • Finalist  —2012 Dana Award for Short Fiction
  • Finalist  —2012 Gribble Press Poetry Chapbook Contest
  • Finalist  —2012 Wilda Hearne Flash Fiction Contest
  • Finalist  —2012 Spokane Prize for Short Fiction (Short Story Collection)
  • Finalist  —2012 Southern Indiana Review Thomas A. Wilhelmus Nonfiction Contest
  • Finalist  —2012 Monkey Puzzle Press Flash Fiction Contest
  • Finalist  —2012 Southeast Review Nonfiction Contest
  • Finalist  —2012 Salem College International Literary Awards (Creative Nonfiction)
  • Finalist  —2012 Flying Trout Press Chapbook Contest
  • Finalist  —2012 Writer Advice Flash Prose Contest
  • Finalist  —2012 Tiny Lights Essay Contest
  • Finalist  —2011 Florida Review Leiby Chapbook Award for Fiction
  • Finalist  —2011 American Literary Review Nonfiction Awards
  • Finalist  —2011 Writer Advice Flash Prose Contest
  • Finalist  —1999 bananafish Fiction Contest
  • Finalist  —1998 Writers’ Group of the Triad Greensboro Awards for Fiction
  • Finalist  —1995 Heekin Group Foundation Fellowships for Fiction
  • Finalist  —1994 Nimrod/Ruth G. Hardman Awards for Fiction
  • Finalist  —1994 James Jones Society First Novel Fellowship Award
  • Semi-Finalist  —2016 Crab Creek Review Poetry Contest
  • Semi-Finalist  —2015 Cutthroat Barry Lopez Creative Nonfiction Contest
  • Semi-Finalist  —2015 New Millennium Writings Poetry Contest
  • Semi-Finalist  —2015 Crab Creek Review Poetry Prize
  • Semi-Finalist  —2014 River Styx Micro-Brew Micro-Fiction Contest
  • Semi-Finalist  —2014 Ruminate Short Story Prize
  • Semi-Finalist  —2004 Owl Creek Poetry Chapbook Competition
  • Semi-Finalist  —2001 “Discovery”/The Nation Poetry Contest
  • Honorable Mention  —2016 William Dickey Broadside Competition
  • Honorable Mention  —2013 New Millennium Writings Nonfiction Contest
  • Honorable Mention  —2011 Newport Review Flash Fiction Contest
  • Honorable Mention  —2011 New Millennium Writings Flash Fiction Awards
  • Honorable Mention  —2011 Lorian Hemingway Short Story Competition
  • Honorable Mention  —2011 Anderbo Creative Nonfiction Prize
  • Honorable Mention  —1997 Dana Award for the Novel
  • Best Play  —1992 Jamaica Inter-Secondary Schools Drama Festival